Donate

List of Past and Present Trustees

All Trustees, Past and Present
Alphabetical Order by Last Name

Trustee Country Term Selected By* Positions / Committees

Alain Aina

Benin

2011-2014

Chapters Election

Audit Committee 2011-2014
CEO Search Committee 2013
Compensation Committee 2013-2014
Elections Committee 2011-2013
Governance Committee 2013-2014
Nominations Committee 2013-2014

Hideo Aiso

Japan

1992-1993

Appointment

 

Walid Al-Saqaf

Yemen

2015-2021

Chapters Election

Audit Committee 2015-2016, 2019-

CEO Search Committee 2018

Compensation Committee 2019-

Elections Committee 2018-2019

Governance Committee 2015-2018, 2019-

Fred Baker

United States

2002-2008

Standards Appointment

Board Chair 2002-2006

IETF Nomcom Liaison 2006-2007

IAOC Member 2007-2010

Audit Committee 2006-2007

Elections Committee 2003-2004, 2006-2008 & 2009-2011

Executive Committee 2002-2008

Richard Barnes

United States

2016-2022

IETF Appointment

Treasurer 2018-

IETF Nomcom Liaison 2016-2017, 2019-2020

CEO Search Committee 2018

Compensation Committee 2017-

Executive Committee 2018-

Finance Committee 2016-

Governance Committee 2017-2018

Scott Bradner

United States

1993-1999

Members Election

Secretary 2003-2016

VP Standards 1995-2003

IAOC Member 2012-2016

By-Laws Review Committee 2011-2013

Elections Committee 1996-1997, 2003-2004

Executive Committee 1996-1998, 2003-2016

Governance Committee 2014-2016

Kathryn Brown

United States

2014-2018

 

President & CEO 2014-2018

Elections Committee 2014-2018*

Executive Committee 2014-2018*

Finance Committee 2014-2018*

Governance Committee 2014-2018*

Nominations Committee 2014-2018*

*ex officio

Charles Brownstein

United States

1992-1995

Appointment

 

Martin Burack

United States

1999-2002

Members Election

Secretary 1999-2000

Audit Committee 2000-2001

Executive Committee 1999-2000

Nominations Committee, 2000-2001

Eric Burger

United States

2009-2015

IETF Appointment

IAOC Member 2009-2012

IETF Nomcom Liaison 2010-2011

Audit Committee 2009-2015

By-Laws Review Committee 2011-2013

CEO Search Committee 2013

Compensation Committee 2014-2015

Elections Committee 2013-2014

Executive Committee 2009-2012

Governance Committee 2014-2015

Nominations Committee 2012-2013

Gonzalo Camarillo

Spain

2015-2021

IETF Appointment

Board Chair 2016-

CEO Search Committee 2018

Compensation Committee 2015-

Executive Committee 2016-

Finance Committee 2015-

Brian Carpenter

United Kingdom

2000-2003

Members Election

Board Chair 2000-2002

Executive Committee 2000-2002

Olga Cavalli

Argentina

2016-2022

Chapters Election

Audit Committee 2016-2017

CEO Search Committee 2018

Finance Committee 2017-

Governance Committee 2016-2017

Nominations Committee 2017-2018, 2019-

PIR Nominations Committee 2018-

Vint Cerf

United States

1992-1995

1995-2001

Appointment

Members Election

Board Chair 1992-1995 & 1998-1999

VP Chapters 1997-1998

Executive Committee 1995-2000

Nominations Committee 1995-1996

Lyman Chapin

United States

1992-1994

Appointment

 

Srisakdi Charmonman

Thailand

1999-2002

Members Election

 

Narelle Clark

Australia

2010-2016

Chapters Election

Audit Committee 2012-2016

By-Laws Review Committee 2011-2013

Executive Committee 2012-2016

IANA Stewardship Transition Committee 2014-2016

Nominations Committee 2011-2012, 2014-2016

Mike Conn

United States

1999-2002

 

Treasurer 1999-2002

Audit Committee 2000-2001

Philippe Courtot

France

2002-2003

Appointment

 

Steve Crocker

United States

2003-2006

Organizations Election

Executive Committee 2003-2006

Keith Davidson

New Zealand

2012-2015

Organizations Election

CEO Search Committee 2013

Compensation Committee 2014-2015

Governance Committee 2013-2015

Nominations Committee 2012-2014

Rosa Delgado

Switzerland

2000-2006

Chapters Election

Executive Committee 2000-2003, 2004-2005

Gihan Dias

Sri Lanka

2014-2017

Chapters Election

Audit Committee 2014-2016

Elections Committee 2014-2015

Finance Committee 2016-2017

Governance Committee 2015-2017

Nominations Committee 2015-2016

Hans Peter Dittler

Germany

2014-2020

Chapters Election

CEO Search Committee 2018

Compensation Committee 2018-2019

Elections Committee 2014-2016, 2018-2019

Executive Committee 2015-2018

Finance Committee 2016-2020

Governance Committee 2015-2020

PIR Nominations Committee 2018-2020

Raúl Echeberría

Uruguay

2008-2014

Organizations Election

Board Chair 2009-2012

Audit Committee 2008-2009, 2013-2014

By-laws Review Committee 2012-2013

Compensation Committee 2011-2013

Executive Committee 2009-2013

Nominations Committee 2013-2014

Hiroshi Esaki

Japan

2007-2010

2014-2020

Organizations Election

Audit Committee 2009-2010, 2017-2018

CEO Search Committee 2018

Compensation Committee 2016-2017, 2018-

Elections Committee 2017-2018, 2019-

Finance Committee 2014-2017

Governance Committee 2018-2019

Nominations Committee 2008-2009, 2015-2016, 2018-2019

Susan Estrada

United States

1993-1999

Members Election

Executive Committee 1998-1999

Patrik Fältström

Sweden

2006-2009

IETF Appointment

Audit Committee 2007-2009

David Farber

United States

1993-1999

2012-2015

Members Election

Organizations Election

CEO Search Committee 2013

Executive Committee 2013-2015

Finance Committee 2012-2015

Osten Franberg

Sweden

2002-2004

Organizations Election

Nominations Committee 2003-2004

Barbara Fraser

United States

2000-2003

Members Election

Audit Committee 2000-2001

Eva Frölich

Sweden

2010-2013

Organizations Election

Board Chair 2012-2013

Treasurer 2010-2012

Audit Committee 2010-2011

Compensation Committee 2012-2013

Executive Committee 2010-2013

Ira Fuchs

United States

1992-1994

Appointment

 

Howard Funk

United States

1993-1994

 

Executive Director 1993-1994

John Gage

United States

1998-1999

1999-2002

Appointment

Members Election

 

John Gilmore

United States

1997-2000

Members Election

 

Mike Godwin

United States

2019-2022

Organizations Election

Audit Committee 2019-

Compensation Committee 2019-

Governance Committee 2019-

PIR Nominations Committee 2019-

Shigeki Goto

Japan

1994-1997

Members Election

Executive Committee 1996-1997

Alan Greenberg

Canada

2001-2004

Members Election

Elections Committee 2001-2003

Frode Greisen

Sweden

1992-1995

1995-1998

Appointment

Members Election

Board Chair 1997-1998

Treasurer 1995-1997

Audit Committee 1996-1997

Executive Committee 1995-1998

Saul Hahn

United States

1994-1997

Members Election

Audit Committee 1996-1997

Ted Hardie

United States

2007-2010

IETF Appointment

Treasurer 2008-2010

Audit Committee 2007-2010

Executive Committee 2008-2010

Jurgen Harms

Austria

1992-1993

Appointment

 

Donald Heath

United States

1996-2001

Members Election

President & CEO 1996-2000

Executive Committee 1996-2000

Robert M. Hinden

United States

2010-2016

IETF Appointment

Board Chair 2013-2016

CEO Search Committee 2013

Compensation Committee 2011-2016

Executive Committee 2013-2016

Finance Committee 2012-2013

Governance Committee 2013-2016

Nominations Committee 2011-2012

Christian Huitema

France

1995-2001

Members Election

Secretary 2001-2003

Treasurer 1997-1999

Elections Committee 2000-2001

Executive Committee 1998-1999

Erik Huizer

Netherlands

2002-2007

Standards Appointment

 

Geoff Huston

Australia

1992-1995

1998-2001

Appointment

Members Election

Board Chair 1999-2000

Secretary 1995-1999, 2000-2001

Executive Committee 1999-2001

Haruhisa Ishida

Japan

1993-1998

Members Election

VP Chapters & Membership 1995-1997

Executive Committee 1997-1998

Bob Kahn

United States

1992-1996

Charter Member

Elections Committee 1995-1996

Tomaz Kalin

Slovenia

1992-1994

1994-1997

Appointment

Members Election

 

Tarek Kamel

Egypt

1999-2002

Members Election

VP Chapters 1999-2000

Daniel Karrenberg

Germany

2005-2011

Organizations Election

Board Chair 2006-2009

Audit Committee 2006-2007

Executive Committee 2005-2010

Nominations Committee 2009-2010

Ken King

United States

1992-1993

Charter Member

 

Khaled Koubaa

Tunisia

2009-2012

Chapters Election

Audit Committee 2011-2012

Elections Committee 2010-2011

Nominations Committee 2009-2010

Latif Ladid

Morocco

2001-2004

Organizations Election

Executive Committee 2001-2004

Lawrence Landweber

United States

1992-1994

1994-1997

Appointment

Members Election

Board Chair 1995-1997

VP Education 1992-1995

Executive Committee 1996-1997

Nominations Committee 1996-1997

Lawrence Lessig

United States

2010-2011

Organizations

 

John Levine

United States

2015-2021

IETF Appointment

Secretary 2016-

Audit Committee 2015-2019

CEO Search Committee 2018

Compensation Committee 2015-2018

Executive Committee 2016-

Governance Committee 2019-

IETF Trust Board 2018-

Nominations Committee 2018-2019

PIR Nominations Committee 2018-

Jason Livingood

United States

2011-2016

Organizations Election

Treasurer 2012-2015

IETF Nomcom Liaison 2011-2012

CEO Search Committee 2013

Elections Committee 2011-2012, 2013-2014

Executive Committee 2012-2016

Finance Committee 2011-2016

Nominations Committee 2015-2016

Dan Lynch

United States

1994-1996

Members Election

 

Veni Markovski

Bulgaria

2002-2007

Chapters Election

Elections Committee 2005-2006

Franck Martin

Fiji

2006-2009

Chapters Election

Executive Committee 2006-2009

Christine Maxwell

United Kingdom

1997-2003

Members Election

VP Communications 1999-2000

VP Membership 1997-1999

VP Organizations 1997-1998

Executive Committee 1999-2000

Nominations Committee 2001-2002

Glenn McKnight

Canada

2017-2020

Chapters Election

CEO Search Committee 2018

Governance Committee 2017-

Nominations Committee 2018-2019

PIR Nominations Committee 2018-2019

Toshio Miki

Japan

2002-2005

Organizations Election

Executive Committee 2002-2003

Désirée Miloshevic

United Kingdom

2004-2010

2013-2019

Organizations Election

IETF Nomcom Liaison 2013-2015

Audit Committee 2018-2019

CEO Search Committee 2013

CEO Search Committee 2018

Compensation Committee 2015-2018

Elections Committee 2013-2015

Executive Committee 2006-2008, 2009-2010, 2016-2017

Governance Committee 2013-2019

Nominations Committee 2005-2006, 2016-2019

Alice Munyua

Kenya

2015-2018

Organizations Election

CEO Search Committee 2018

Compensation Committee 2017-2018

Elections Committee 2015-2016

Executive Committee 2016-2017

Governance Committee 2015-2018

Nominations Committee 2016-2017

PIR Selection Committee 2017-2018

Jun Murai

Japan

1997-2000

Members Election

 

Kees Neggers

Netherlands

1992-1996

1998-2001

Charter Member

Members Election

Executive Committee 1998-2004

Nominations Committee 2002-2003

Wawa Ngenge

Senegal

2000-2003

Members Election

 

Tim O’Reilly

United States

1995-2001

Members Election

VP Education 1996-1997, 1998-1999

VP Publications 1996-1998

Audit Committee 1996-1997

Executive Committee 1996-1998

Jose Luis Pardos

Spain

1997-2000

Members Election

 

Robert Pepper

United States

2018-2021

Organizations Election

Finance Committee 2018-

Nominations Committee 2018-2019

Harish Pillay

Singapore

2016–2019

Organizations Election

IETF Nomcom Liaison 2018–2019

Audit Committee 2016–2019

CEO Search Committee 2018

Compensation Committee 2018–2019

Elections Committee 2016–2017

PIR Nominations Committee 2017–2019

Alejandro Pisanty

Mexico

2007-2011

Chapters Election

Executive Committee 2009-2011

Nominations Committee 2010-2011

Jean Armour Polly

United States

1993-1996

Members Election

 

Jon Postel

United States

1993-1998

Members Election

 

Glenn Ricart

United States

2002-2008

Organizations Election

Treasurer 2002-2008

Audit Committee 2005-2008

Executive Committee 2005-2007

Mike Roberts

United States

1992-1996

Charter Member

Executive Director 1992-1993

VP International 1992-1993

Anthony Rutkowski

United States

1992-1996

Appointment

Executive Director 1994-1996

VP International 1992-1994

George Sadowsky

United States

1996-1999

2000-2004

Members Election

VP Conferences 1997-1998

VP Education 1996-1997

VP Education 1998-1999

Elections Committee 2004-2005

Nominations Committee 2003-2004

Manuel Sanroma

Spain

1999-2002

Members Election

 

Ben Segal

United Kingdom

1997-2000

Members Election

 

Philip Smith

Australia

2009-2012

Organizations Election

Executive Committee 2011-2012

Nominations Committee 2009-2010, 2011-2012

Stephen Squires

United States

2004-2007

Appointment

 

Lynn St.Amour

United States

2001-2013

 

President & CEO 2001-2013

Elections Committee 2001-2013*

Executive Committee 2001-2013*

Finance Committee 2001-2013*

Governance Committee 2013*

Nominations Committee 2001-2013*

*ex officio

Bill St.Arnaud

Canada

2006-2009

Organizations Election

 

Andrew Sullivan

United States

2018-

 

President & CEO 2018-

Elections Committee 2018-*

Executive Committee 2018-*

Finance Committee 2018-*

Governance Committee 2018-*

*ex officio

Theresa Swinehart

United States

2011-2014

Organizations Election

By-laws Review Committee 2011-2013

CEO Search Committee 2013

Compensation Committee 2013-2014

Elections Committee 2011-2012

Executive Committee 2012-2014

Nominations Committee 2012-2013

Sean Turner

United States

2014-2020

IETF Appointment

Treasurer 2015-2018

IETF Nomcom Liaison 2017-2018

IETF Trust Board 2018-2020

Audit Committee 2019-2020

CEO Search Committee 2018

Compensation Committee 2014-2017

Elections Committee 2015-2016, 2018-2019

Executive Committee 2015-2018

Finance Committee 2014-2019

Governance Committee 2018-2019

Nominations Committee 2014-2015, 2019-2020

Mieke van Heesewijk

Netherlands

2019-2022

Organizations Election

Governance Committee 2019-

Patrick Vande Walle

Luxembourg

2004-2010

Chapters Election

Elections Committee 2008-2010

Executive Committee 2005-2006

Nominations Committee 2006-2008

Rudi Vansnick

Belgium

2012-2015

Chapters Election

IETF Nomcom Liaison 2012-2013

Audit Committee 2012-2013, 2014-2015

CEO Search Committee 2013

Compensation Committee 2014-2015

Elections Committee 2012-2013

Executive Committee 2014-2015

Finance Committee 2013-2014

Governance Committee 2013-2014

Nominations Committee 2013-2014

Margaret Wasserman

United States

2003-2006

Standards Appointment

Elections Committee 2003-2004

Nominations Committee 2004-2005

Bert Wijnen

Netherlands

2008-2014

IETF Appointment

IETF Nomcom Liaison 2009-2010

Audit Committee 2009-2011

CEO Search Committee 2013

Compensation Committee 2011-2014

Finance Committee 2011-2014

Pindar Wong

Hong Kong

2003-2006

Organizations Election

Executive Committee 2003-2005

Baoping Yan

China

2006-2009

Organizations Election

 

Jonathan Zittrain

United States

2009-2012

Organizations Election

Executive Committee 2010-2012

Nominations Committee 2009-2010

*Selection of board members has evolved since the Internet Society’s founding in 1992. Today, the board of trustees is comprised of individuals selected – in equal numbers – by Chapters, Organization Members and the Internet Engineering Task Force (IETF).